Thursday, May 22, 2008
[…] Rather than lobby for Connecticut to change its law, McCain castigates the Supreme Court for upholding it, railing that "in the hands of a narrow majority of the Court, even the basic right of property doesn't mean what we all thought it meant since the founding of America. As the New York Times pithily points out, that definition has, by all accounts, changed considerably: "He did not mention that in 1789 many women could not own property, and African Americans were property, but he did criticize the idea that values evolve over time." Nor did he mention Connecticut's General State §8-186, upon which the Kelo decision revolved: "The economic welfare of the state depends on the continued growth of industry and business," and "that permitting and assisting municipalities to acquire and improve unified land... for industrial and business purposes... are public uses."